Liam Smith

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
LiamSmith.JPG

Name: Liam Smith
Alias: Beefy
Birth Name: Liam Mark Smith
Born: 1988-07-27
Hometown: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 176cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Joe Gallagher
Promoter: Frank Warren (2008-2019), Eddie Hearn (2019-)
Management: MTK Global

Amateur Career

  • 2005 British Four Nations Junior Tournament participant in Aberdeen, Scotland (60kg):
  • 2006 British Four Nations Junior Tournament (Under-18) Gold medalist in Liverpool, England (64kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Commonwealth Boxing Council super welterweight title
  • BBBofC British super welterweight title
  • WBA Continental super welterweight title
  • WBO Inter-Continental super welterweight title
  • WBC Silver super welterweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

  • 3-2-0 (3 KO's) in world championship bouts.
  • 0-2-0 (0 KO's) against former or current world champions.

Variant Record

Notes


Preceded by:
Demetrius Andrade
Stripped
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
2015 Oct 10 – 2016 Sep 17
Succeeded by:
Saul Alvarez