National Boxing Association's Quarterly Ratings: 1954

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Announced December 28, 1954:

Heavyweights
Light Heavyweights
Middleweights

Rocky Marciano, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Nino Valdes

Outstanding boxers

  1. Ezzard Charles
  2. Don Cockell

Honorable Mentions
Bob Baker
Tommy (Hurricane) Jackson
Charley Norkus
Earl Walls
Heinz Neuhaus
Roland LaStarza
Dan Bucceroni
Joey Maxim
Johnny Williams

Archie Moore, Champion
Outstanding boxers

  1. Oakland Billy Smith
  2. Harold Johnson
  3. Floyd Patterson

Honorable Mentions
Paul Andrews
Jimmy Slade
Gerhard Hecht
Willi Hoepner
Yolande Pompey
Marty Marshall

Carl Olson, Champion
Outstanding boxers

  1. Rocky Castellani
  2. Joey Giardello
  3. Holly Mims

Honorable Mentions
Pierre Langlois
Willie Troy
Charles Humez
Eduardo Lausse
Gustav Scholz
Tiberio Mitri
Peter Mueller
Paddy Young
Georgie Johnson
Billy McNeece
Bobby Jones
Johnny Sullivan

Welterweights
Lightweights
Featherweights

Johnny Saxton, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Carmen Basilio
  2. Kid Gavilan

Outstanding boxers

  1. Vince Martinez
  2. Tony DeMarco

Honorable Mentions
Ramon Fuentes
Freddie Dawson
Maurice Harper
Art Aragon
Del Flanagan
Billy Graham
Hector Constance

Jimmy Carter, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Paddy DeMarco
  2. Wallace (Bud) Smith

Outstanding boxers

  1. Duilio Loi
  2. Frankie Ryff
  3. Ralph Dupas
  4. Johnny Gonsalves
  5. Cisco Andrade

Honorable Mentions
Arthur Persley
Richie Howard
Orlando Zulueta
Kenny Lane
Bonnie Espinosa

Title Vacant

Logical contenders

  1. Teddy (Redtop) Davis
  2. Sandy Saddler

Outstanding boxers

  1. Percy Bassett
  2. Rudy Garcia
  3. Ray Famechon
  4. Ciro Morasen

Honorable Mentions
Jean Sneyers
Sammy McCarthy
Billy Kelly
Bobby Bell
Carmelo Costa

Bantamweights
Flyweights
Title Vacant

Logical contenders

  1. Robert Cohen
  2. Raul (Raton) Macias

Outstanding boxers

  1. Chamroen Songkitrat
  2. Mario D'Agata
  3. Willie Toweel
  4. Peter Keenan

Honorable Mentions
Hilaire Pratesi
Nate Brooks
Bobby Sinn
Billy Peacock
Jean-Pierre Cossemyns
Andre Valignat

Pascual Perez, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Yoshio Shirai
  2. Leo Espinosa
  3. Dai Dower

Outstanding boxers

  1. Nazzareno Giannelli
  2. Eric Marsden
  3. Danny Kid
  4. Tanny Campo

Honorable Mentions
Antonio Diaz
Young Martin
Vince Blake
Jake Tuli


Announced October 7, 1954:

Heavyweights
Light Heavyweights
Middleweights

Rocky Marciano, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Nino Valdes

Outstanding boxers

  1. Ezzard Charles
  2. Don Cockell
  3. Jimmy Slade

Archie Moore, Champion
Outstanding boxers

  1. Harold Johnson
  2. Joey Maxim
  3. Paul Andrews
  4. Oakland Billy Smith
  5. Floyd Patterson
  6. Bob Satterfield

Carl Olson, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Joey Giardello

Outstanding boxers

  1. Rocky Castellani
  2. Holly Mims
  3. Willie Troy
  4. Pierre Langlois
Welterweights
Lightweights
Featherweights

Kid Gavilan, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Carmen Basilio
  2. Del Flanagan
  3. Johnny Saxton

Outstanding boxers

  1. Ramon Fuentes
  2. Vince Martinez
  3. Freddie Dawson
  4. Tony DeMarco
  5. Billy Graham

Paddy DeMarco, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Jimmy Carter

Outstanding boxers

  1. Orlando Zulueta
  2. Arthur Persley
  3. Johnny Gonsalves

Sandy Saddler, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Percy Bassett
  2. Teddy (Redtop) Davis

Outstanding boxers

  1. Ray Famechon
  2. Lulu Perez
  3. Roy Ankrah
Bantamweights
Flyweights

Robert Cohen, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Raul (Raton) Macias

Outstanding boxers

  1. Chamroen Songkitrat
  2. Pierre (Cosse) Cossemyns
  3. Mario D'Agata
  4. Nate Brooks
  5. Andre Valignat
  6. Bobby Sinn

Yoshio Shirai, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Leo Espinosa
  2. Tanny Campo

Outstanding boxers

  1. Dai Dower
  2. Pascual Perez
  3. Jake Tuli


Announced July 5, 1954:

Heavyweights
Light Heavyweights
Middleweights

Rocky Marciano, Champion
Outstanding boxers

  1. Ezzard Charles
  2. Nino Valdes
  3. Don Cockell
  4. Roland LaStarza

Archie Moore, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Harold Johnson

Outstanding boxers

  1. Joey Maxim
  2. Paul Andrews
  3. Floyd Patterson

Carl Olson, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Rocky Castellani

Outstanding boxers

  1. Holly Mims
  2. Joey Giardello
  3. Bobby Jones
Welterweights
Lightweights
Featherweights

Kid Gavilan, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Carmen Basilio
  2. Billy Graham
  3. Del Flanagan
  4. Johnny Saxton

Outstanding boxers

  1. Vince Martinez
  2. Carmine Fiore
  3. Freddie Dawson
  4. Ramon Fuentes
  5. Art Aragon

Paddy DeMarco, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Jimmy Carter

Outstanding boxers

  1. Orlando Zulueta
  2. Cisco Andrade
  3. Ralph Dupas
  4. Eddie Chavez

Sandy Saddler, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Percy Bassett

Outstanding boxers

  1. Teddy (Redtop) Davis
  2. Gene Smith
  3. Lulu Perez
Bantamweights
Flyweights
Title Vacant

Logical contenders

  1. Robert Cohen
  2. Chamroen Songkitrat

Outstanding boxers

  1. Nate Brooks
  2. Raul (Raton) Macias
  3. Pierre (Cosse) Cossemyns

Yoshio Shirai, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Leo Espinosa
  2. Jake Tuli
  3. Tanny Campo

Outstanding boxers

  1. Dai Dower
  2. Louis Skena
  3. Terry Allen
  4. Eric Marsden


Announced April 13, 1954:

Heavyweights
Light Heavyweights
Middleweights

Rocky Marciano, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Ezzard Charles

Outstanding boxers

  1. Nino Valdes
  2. Don Cockell
  3. Roland LaStarza

Archie Moore, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Harold Johnson

Outstanding boxers

  1. Jimmy Slade
  2. Joey Maxim

Carl Olson, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Rocky Castellani
  2. Joey Giardello
  3. Randy Turpin

Outstanding boxers

  1. Holly Mims
  2. Ralph (Tiger) Jones
  3. Bobby Jones
  4. Gil Turner
Welterweights
Lightweights
Featherweights

Kid Gavilan, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Carmen Basilio
  2. Billy Graham
  3. Del Flanagan
  4. Johnny Saxton

Outstanding boxers

  1. Ramon Fuentes
  2. Vince Martinez
  3. Freddie Dawson
  4. Art Aragon

Paddy DeMarco, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Jimmy Carter

Outstanding boxers

  1. Wallace (Bud) Smith
  2. Orlando Zulueta
  3. Ralph Dupas
  4. Eddie Chavez
  5. Johnny Gonsalves

Sandy Saddler, Champion
Logical contender

  1. Percy Bassett

Outstanding boxers

  1. Teddy (Redtop) Davis
  2. Lulu Perez
Bantamweights
Flyweights

Jimmy Carruthers, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Robert Cohen
  2. Chamroen Songkitrat

Outstanding boxers

  1. Nate Brooks
  2. Raul (Raton) Macias

Yoshio Shirai, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Jake Tuli
  2. Leo Espinosa
  3. Tanny Campo

Outstanding boxers

  1. Dai Dower
  2. Louis Skena

PREVIOUS YEAR | National Boxing Association HOME | NEXT YEAR


References

  • San Bernardino Sun [1]
  • Milwaukee Journal. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Wednesday, December 29 1954. P.36.
  • Sweetwater Reporter [2]
  • The Argus [3]
  • Evening Star. Washington DC. Tuesday, April 13, 1954. P.44.