WBC Light Middleweight Champion: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Rowdytimothy (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Light middleweight|Light Middleweight]] champion as recognized by the [[World Boxing Council]]. | [[Light middleweight|Light Middleweight]] champion as recognized by the [[World Boxing Council]]. | ||
* Also known as Junior Middleweight ([[IBF]]/[[WBO]]) and Super Welterweight ([[WBA]]/WBC). | * Also known as Junior Middleweight ([[IBF]]/[[WBO]]) and Super Welterweight ([[WBA]]/WBC). | ||
* The maximum weight for this division is 154 pounds (69.9 kg | * The maximum weight for this division is 154 pounds (69.9 kg or 11 stone). | ||
'''RELATED LINK:''' [[WBC Light Middleweight Title Fights]] | '''RELATED LINK:''' [[WBC Light Middleweight Title Fights]] | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
!class="unsortable"| Reign Ended | !class="unsortable"| Reign Ended | ||
!<center>Defenses</center> | !<center>Defenses</center> | ||
!<center>Opponents</center> | |||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
|1963 Feb 19 | |1963 Feb 19 | ||
|1963 Apr 29 | |1963 Apr 29 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|1963 Apr 29 | |1963 Apr 29 | ||
|1963 Sep 7 | |1963 Sep 7 | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
|1963 Sep 7 | |1963 Sep 7 | ||
|1965 Jun 18 | |1965 Jun 18 | ||
|3 | |||
|3 | |3 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 35: | Line 39: | ||
|1965 Jun 18 | |1965 Jun 18 | ||
|1966 Jun 25 | |1966 Jun 25 | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 41: | Line 46: | ||
|1966 Jun 25 | |1966 Jun 25 | ||
|1968 May 26 | |1968 May 26 | ||
|2 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 46: | Line 52: | ||
|[[Sandro Mazzinghi]] (2) | |[[Sandro Mazzinghi]] (2) | ||
|1968 May 26 | |1968 May 26 | ||
|1968 Nov <sup><font color="red">S</font></sup> | |1968 Nov 8 <sup><font color="red">S</font></sup> | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 53: | Line 60: | ||
|1969 Mar 17 | |1969 Mar 17 | ||
|1970 Jul 9 | |1970 Jul 9 | ||
|2 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 59: | Line 67: | ||
|1970 Jul 9 | |1970 Jul 9 | ||
|1971 Oct 31 | |1971 Oct 31 | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 66: | Line 75: | ||
|1974 Jun 4 | |1974 Jun 4 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|5 | |||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
Line 71: | Line 81: | ||
|1974 Jun 4 | |1974 Jun 4 | ||
|1975 Jan 21 | |1975 Jan 21 | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 76: | Line 87: | ||
|[[Koichi Wajima]] (2) | |[[Koichi Wajima]] (2) | ||
|1975 Jan 21 | |1975 Jan 21 | ||
|1975 | |1975 Mar 6 <sup><font color="red">S</font></sup> | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 83: | Line 95: | ||
|1975 May 7 | |1975 May 7 | ||
|1975 Nov 13 | |1975 Nov 13 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 89: | Line 102: | ||
|1975 Nov 13 | |1975 Nov 13 | ||
|1976 Jun 18 | |1976 Jun 18 | ||
|2 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 95: | Line 109: | ||
|1976 Jun 18 | |1976 Jun 18 | ||
|1977 Aug 6 | |1977 Aug 6 | ||
|2 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 101: | Line 116: | ||
|1977 Aug 6 | |1977 Aug 6 | ||
|1979 Mar 4 | |1979 Mar 4 | ||
|2 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 107: | Line 123: | ||
|1979 Mar 4 | |1979 Mar 4 | ||
|1981 May 23 | |1981 May 23 | ||
|3 | |||
|3 | |3 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 113: | Line 130: | ||
|1981 May 23 | |1981 May 23 | ||
|1982 Dec 3 | |1982 Dec 3 | ||
|2 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 118: | Line 136: | ||
|[[Thomas Hearns]] | |[[Thomas Hearns]] | ||
|1982 Dec 3 | |1982 Dec 3 | ||
|1986 <sup><font color="red">V</font></sup> | |1986 Oct 24 <sup><font color="red">V</font></sup> | ||
|4 | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 125: | Line 144: | ||
|1986 Dec 5 | |1986 Dec 5 | ||
|1987 Jul 12 | |1987 Jul 12 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 131: | Line 151: | ||
|1987 Jul 12 | |1987 Jul 12 | ||
|1987 Oct 2 | |1987 Oct 2 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 137: | Line 158: | ||
|1987 Oct 2 | |1987 Oct 2 | ||
|1988 Jul 8 | |1988 Jul 8 | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 143: | Line 165: | ||
|1988 Jul 8 | |1988 Jul 8 | ||
|1989 Feb 11 | |1989 Feb 11 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 149: | Line 172: | ||
|1989 Feb 11 | |1989 Feb 11 | ||
|1989 Jul 8 | |1989 Jul 8 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 155: | Line 179: | ||
|1989 Jul 8 | |1989 Jul 8 | ||
|1990 Mar 31 | |1990 Mar 31 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 161: | Line 186: | ||
|1990 Mar 31 | |1990 Mar 31 | ||
|1993 Dec 18 | |1993 Dec 18 | ||
|10 | |||
|10 | |10 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 167: | Line 193: | ||
|1993 Dec 18 | |1993 Dec 18 | ||
|1994 May 7 | |1994 May 7 | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 173: | Line 200: | ||
|1994 May 7 | |1994 May 7 | ||
|1994 Nov 12 | |1994 Nov 12 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 179: | Line 207: | ||
|1994 Nov 12 | |1994 Nov 12 | ||
|1995 Aug 19 | |1995 Aug 19 | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 185: | Line 214: | ||
|1995 Aug 19 | |1995 Aug 19 | ||
|1997 Dec 6 | |1997 Dec 6 | ||
|6 | |||
|6 | |6 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 191: | Line 221: | ||
|1997 Dec 6 | |1997 Dec 6 | ||
|1999 Jan 29 | |1999 Jan 29 | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 197: | Line 228: | ||
|1999 Jan 29 | |1999 Jan 29 | ||
|2001 Jun 23 | |2001 Jun 23 | ||
|5 | |||
|5 | |5 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 203: | Line 235: | ||
|2001 Jun 23 | |2001 Jun 23 | ||
|2003 Sep 13 | |2003 Sep 13 | ||
|2 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 209: | Line 242: | ||
|2003 Sep 13 | |2003 Sep 13 | ||
|2004 Mar 13 | |2004 Mar 13 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 214: | Line 248: | ||
|[[Ronald (Winky) Wright]] | |[[Ronald (Winky) Wright]] | ||
|2004 Mar 13 | |2004 Mar 13 | ||
|2005 | |2005 Mar 5 <sup><font color="red">V</font></sup> | ||
|1 | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|[[Javier Castillejo]] (2) | |[[Javier Castillejo]] (2) | ||
|2005 | |2005 Mar 5 | ||
|2005 Jun 1 <sup><font color="red">S</font></sup> | |2005 Jun 1 <sup><font color="red">S</font></sup> | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 227: | Line 263: | ||
|2005 Aug 13 | |2005 Aug 13 | ||
|2006 May 6 | |2006 May 6 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 233: | Line 270: | ||
|2006 May 6 | |2006 May 6 | ||
|2007 May 5 | |2007 May 5 | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|[[Floyd Mayweather | |[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] | ||
|2007 May 5 | |2007 May 5 | ||
|2007 Jul 4 <sup><font color="red">V</font></sup> | |2007 Jul 4 <sup><font color="red">V</font></sup> | ||
|0 | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
Line 244: | Line 283: | ||
|[[Vernon Forrest]] | |[[Vernon Forrest]] | ||
|2007 Jul 28 | |2007 Jul 28 | ||
|2008 Jun 7 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|40 | |||
|[[Sergio Mora]] | |||
|2008 Jun 7 | |||
|2008 Sep 13 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|41 | |||
|[[Vernon Forrest]] (2) | |||
|2008 Sep 13 | |||
|2009 May 21 <sup><font color="red">S</font></sup> | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|42 | |||
|[[Sergio Gabriel Martinez]] | |||
|2009 May 21 | |||
|2010 Jun 16 <sup><font color="red">V</font></sup> | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|43 | |||
|[[Manny Pacquiao]] | |||
|2010 Nov 13 | |||
|2011 Feb 8 <sup><font color="red">V</font></sup> | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|44 | |||
|[[Saul Alvarez]] | |||
|2011 Mar 05 | |||
|2013 Sep 14 | |||
|6 | |||
|6 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|45 | |||
|[[Floyd Mayweather Jr]] (2) | |||
|2013 Sep 14 | |||
|2015 Nov 04 <sup><font color="red">R</font></sup> | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|46 | |||
|[[Jermell Charlo]] | |||
|2016 May 21 | |||
|2018 Dec 22 | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|47 | |||
|[[Tony Harrison]] | |||
|2018 Dec 22 | |||
|2019 Dec 21 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|- align=center | |||
|48 | |||
|[[Jermell Charlo]] (2) | |||
|2019 Dec 21 | |||
|Present | |Present | ||
| | |3 | ||
|2 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:53, 10 September 2022
Light Middleweight champion as recognized by the World Boxing Council.
- Also known as Junior Middleweight (IBF/WBO) and Super Welterweight (WBA/WBC).
- The maximum weight for this division is 154 pounds (69.9 kg or 11 stone).
RELATED LINK: WBC Light Middleweight Title Fights
Reign Began | Reign Ended | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denny Moyer | 1963 Feb 19 | 1963 Apr 29 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Ralph Dupas | 1963 Apr 29 | 1963 Sep 7 | 1 | 1 |
3 | Sandro Mazzinghi | 1963 Sep 7 | 1965 Jun 18 | 3 | 3 |
4 | Nino Benvenuti | 1965 Jun 18 | 1966 Jun 25 | 1 | 1 |
5 | Ki Soo Kim | 1966 Jun 25 | 1968 May 26 | 2 | 2 |
6 | Sandro Mazzinghi (2) | 1968 May 26 | 1968 Nov 8 S | 1 | 1 |
7 | Freddie Little | 1969 Mar 17 | 1970 Jul 9 | 2 | 2 |
8 | Carmelo Bossi | 1970 Jul 9 | 1971 Oct 31 | 1 | 1 |
9 | Koichi Wajima | 1971 Oct 31 | 1974 Jun 4 | 6 | 5 |
10 | Oscar Albarado | 1974 Jun 4 | 1975 Jan 21 | 1 | 1 |
11 | Koichi Wajima (2) | 1975 Jan 21 | 1975 Mar 6 S | 0 | 0 |
12 | Miguel de Oliveira | 1975 May 7 | 1975 Nov 13 | 0 | 0 |
13 | Elisha Obed | 1975 Nov 13 | 1976 Jun 18 | 2 | 2 |
14 | Eckhard Dagge | 1976 Jun 18 | 1977 Aug 6 | 2 | 2 |
15 | Rocky Mattioli | 1977 Aug 6 | 1979 Mar 4 | 2 | 2 |
16 | Maurice Hope | 1979 Mar 4 | 1981 May 23 | 3 | 3 |
17 | Wilfred Benitez | 1981 May 23 | 1982 Dec 3 | 2 | 2 |
18 | Thomas Hearns | 1982 Dec 3 | 1986 Oct 24 V | 4 | 4 |
19 | Duane Thomas | 1986 Dec 5 | 1987 Jul 12 | 0 | 0 |
20 | Lupe Aquino | 1987 Jul 12 | 1987 Oct 2 | 0 | 0 |
21 | Gianfranco Rosi | 1987 Oct 2 | 1988 Jul 8 | 1 | 1 |
22 | Donald Curry | 1988 Jul 8 | 1989 Feb 11 | 0 | 0 |
23 | Rene Jacquot | 1989 Feb 11 | 1989 Jul 8 | 0 | 0 |
24 | John Mugabi | 1989 Jul 8 | 1990 Mar 31 | 0 | 0 |
25 | Terry Norris | 1990 Mar 31 | 1993 Dec 18 | 10 | 10 |
26 | Simon Brown | 1993 Dec 18 | 1994 May 7 | 1 | 1 |
27 | Terry Norris (2) | 1994 May 7 | 1994 Nov 12 | 0 | 0 |
28 | Luis Santana | 1994 Nov 12 | 1995 Aug 19 | 1 | 1 |
29 | Terry Norris (3) | 1995 Aug 19 | 1997 Dec 6 | 6 | 6 |
30 | Keith Mullings | 1997 Dec 6 | 1999 Jan 29 | 1 | 1 |
31 | Javier Castillejo | 1999 Jan 29 | 2001 Jun 23 | 5 | 5 |
32 | Oscar De La Hoya | 2001 Jun 23 | 2003 Sep 13 | 2 | 2 |
33 | Shane Mosley | 2003 Sep 13 | 2004 Mar 13 | 0 | 0 |
34 | Ronald (Winky) Wright | 2004 Mar 13 | 2005 Mar 5 V | 1 | 1 |
35 | Javier Castillejo (2) | 2005 Mar 5 | 2005 Jun 1 S | 0 | 0 |
36 | Ricardo Mayorga | 2005 Aug 13 | 2006 May 6 | 0 | 0 |
37 | Oscar De La Hoya (2) | 2006 May 6 | 2007 May 5 | 0 | 0 |
38 | Floyd Mayweather Jr. | 2007 May 5 | 2007 Jul 4 V | 0 | 0 |
39 | Vernon Forrest | 2007 Jul 28 | 2008 Jun 7 | 1 | 1 |
40 | Sergio Mora | 2008 Jun 7 | 2008 Sep 13 | 0 | 0 |
41 | Vernon Forrest (2) | 2008 Sep 13 | 2009 May 21 S | 0 | 0 |
42 | Sergio Gabriel Martinez | 2009 May 21 | 2010 Jun 16 V | 0 | 0 |
43 | Manny Pacquiao | 2010 Nov 13 | 2011 Feb 8 V | 0 | 0 |
44 | Saul Alvarez | 2011 Mar 05 | 2013 Sep 14 | 6 | 6 |
45 | Floyd Mayweather Jr (2) | 2013 Sep 14 | 2015 Nov 04 R | 1 | 1 |
46 | Jermell Charlo | 2016 May 21 | 2018 Dec 22 | 2 | 2 |
47 | Tony Harrison | 2018 Dec 22 | 2019 Dec 21 | 0 | 0 |
48 | Jermell Charlo (2) | 2019 Dec 21 | Present | 3 | 2 |
R - Retired
S - Stripped
V - Vacated