National Boxing Association's Quarterly Ratings: 1940

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Announced December 24, 1940:

Heavyweights
Light Heavyweights
Middleweights

Joe Louis, Champion
Outstanding boxers

  1. Max Baer
  2. Red Burman
  3. Arturo Godoy

Honorable mentions
Lou Nova
Pat Comiskey

Billy Conn, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Melio Bettina
  2. Anton Christoforidis
  3. Len Harvey
  4. Gus Lesnevich
  5. Jimmy Webb
  6. Turkey Thompson
  7. Tommy Tucker

Outstanding boxers

  1. Freddie Mills
  2. Jock McAvoy

Tony Zale, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Ken Overlin
  2. Billy Soose
  3. Steve Belloise
  4. Al Hostak

Outstanding boxers

  1. Georgie Abrams
  2. Jimmy Bivins
  3. Steve Mamakos
  4. Tami Mauriello
  5. Archie Moore
  6. Ernie Vigh
Welterweights
Lightweights
Featherweights

Fritzie Zivic, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Henry Armstrong
  2. Izzy Jannazzo
  3. Charley Burley
  4. Mike Kaplan
  5. Jimmy Leto

Outstanding boxers

  1. Cocoa Kid
  2. Holman Williams
  3. Maxie Berger
  4. Ernie Roderick
  5. Lou Ambers
  6. Milt Aron

Sammy Angott, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Lew Jenkins
  2. Eric Boon

Outstanding boxers

  1. Bob Montgomery
  2. Toby Vigil
  3. Dave Castilloux
  4. Baby Breese
  5. Jackie Wilson
  6. Davey Day
  7. Baby Arizmendi

Petey Scalzo, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Chalky Wright
  2. Bill Speary
  3. Harry Jeffra
  4. Joe Marinelli
  5. Jimmy Perrin

Outstanding boxers

  1. Nel Tarleton
  2. Simon Chavez
  3. Jackie Callura
  4. Larry Bolvin
Bantamweights
Flyweights

Lou Salica, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Tommy Forte
  2. Tony Olivera
  3. David Kui Kong Young
  4. Rush Dalma

Outstanding boxers

  1. Kid Tanner
  2. K.O. Morgan
  3. Jimmy Brady

Little Dado, Champion
Logical contenders

  1. Jackie Paterson
  2. Little Pancho
  3. Enrico Urbinati
  4. Manuel Ortiz
  5. Jackie Jurich

Outstanding boxers

  1. Tiny Bostock
  2. Paddy Ryan
  3. Jimmy Chick Stewart


Announced September 11, 1940:

Heavyweights
Light Heavyweights
Middleweights

Joe Louis, Champion
Outstanding boxers

  1. Max Baer
  2. Arturo Godoy
  3. Red Burman
  4. Buddy Baer
  5. Buddy Walker
  6. Pat Comiskey
  7. Bob Pastor
  8. Tony Galento
  9. Lee Savold
  10. Tommy Martin

Honorable mentions
Gunnar Barlund
Gus Dorazio
Altus Allen
Buddy Knox
Carl Vinciquerra
Jack Trammell

Billy Conn, Champion
Title Contenders

  1. Gus Lesnevich
  2. Len Harvey
  3. Melio Bettina
  4. Jimmy Webb

Outstanding boxers

  1. Jock McAvoy
  2. Turkey Thompson
  3. Teddy Yarosz
  4. Jimmy Reeves
  5. Solly Krieger
  6. Anton Christoforidis

Honorable mentions
Tommy Tucker
Luis Logan
Henry Taylor

Tony Zale, Champion
Title Contenders

  1. Ken Overlin
  2. Billy Soose
  3. Ceferino Garcia
  4. Al Hostak

Outstanding boxers

  1. Archie Moore
  2. Steve Belloise
  3. Henry Chmielewski
  4. Georgie Abrams
  5. Jimmy Bivins
  6. Tony Ciancola Martin

Honorable mentions
Lloyd Marshall
Fred Apostoli
Howell King
Coley Welch
Ben Brown
Harvey Massey
Al Wardlow

Welterweights
Lightweights
Featherweights

Henry Armstrong, Champion
Title Contenders

  1. Cocoa Kid
  2. Milt Aron
  3. Charley Burley
  4. Fritzie Zivic
  5. Izzy Jannazzo
  6. Mike Kaplan

Outstanding boxers

  1. Holman Williams
  2. Ernie Roderick
  3. Phil Furr
  4. Freddie (Red) Cochrane

Honorable mentions
Pedro Montanez
Steve Mamakos
Tami Mauriello
Young Kid McCoy
Maxie Berger
Jimmy Leto
Al Davis
Jimmy Garrison
Tony Marteliano

Sammy Angott, Champion
Title Contenders

  1. Lew Jenkins
  2. Lou Ambers
  3. Eric Boon
  4. Davey Day
  5. Pete Lello
  6. Dave Castilloux

Outstanding boxers

  1. California Jackie Wilson
  2. George Latka
  3. Bob Montgomery
  4. Tippy Larkin

Honorable mentions
Baby Arizmendi
Aldo Spoldi
Jimmy Tygh
Herschel Joiner
Ray Lunny

Petey Scalzo, Champion
Title Contenders

  1. Harry Jeffra
  2. Chalky Wright
  3. Simon Chavez
  4. Jimmy Perrin

Outstanding boxers

  1. Jackie Wilson
  2. Nel Tarleton
  3. Sixto Escobar
  4. Joe Marinelli
  5. Bobby Ivy
  6. Larry Bolvin

Honorable mentions
Joey Archibald
Bobby Ruffin
Spider Armstrong
Sal Bartola
Allie Stolz
Everett Rightmire

Bantamweights
Flyweights

Georgie Pace, Champion
Title Contenders

  1. Jimmy Brady
  2. Kid Tanner
  3. Tony Olivera
  4. Lou Salica

Outstanding boxers

  1. David Kui Kong Young
  2. K.O. Morgan
  3. Johnny Juliano
  4. Gino Cattaneo
  5. Chick Delaney
  6. Tommy Kiene

Honorable mentions
Johnny King
Peter Kane
Aurel Toma
Tommy Burns

Little Dado, Champion
Title Contenders

  1. Jackie Paterson
  2. Little Pancho
  3. Enrico Urbinati

Outstanding boxers

  1. Manuel Ortiz
  2. Tiny Bostock
  3. Johnny Boom
  4. Jackie Jurich
  5. Jimmy Stubbs
  6. Jimmy Chick Stewart
  7. Joe Curran

Honorable mentions
Nat Corum
Tut Whalley
Paddy Ryan
Small Montana


Announced June 23, 1940:

Heavyweights
Light Heavyweights
Middleweights

Joe Louis, Champion

  1. Tony Galento
  2. Bob Pastor
  3. Arturo Godoy
  4. Lou Nova
  5. Max Baer
  6. Red Burman
  7. Buddy Baer
  8. Pat Comiskey
  9. Junior Munsell
  10. Buddy Walker

Billy Conn, Champion

  1. Gus Lesnevich
  2. Len Harvey
  3. Melio Bettina
  4. Jock McAvoy
  5. Turkey Thompson
  6. Anton Christoforidis
  7. Tony Cisco
  8. Teddy Yarosz
  9. Tommy Tucker
  10. Buddy Scott

Al Hostak, Champion

  1. Ken Overlin
  2. Tony Zale
  3. Ceferino Garcia
  4. Archie Moore
  5. Lloyd Marshall
  6. Georgie Abrams
  7. Ben Brown
  8. Billy Soose
  9. Howell King
  10. Coley Welch
Welterweights
Lightweights
Featherweights

Henry Armstrong, Champion

  1. Milt Aron
  2. Cocoa Kid
  3. Holman Williams
  4. Steve Belloise
  5. Charley Burley
  6. Izzy Jannazzo
  7. Pedro Montanez
  8. Fritzie Zivic
  9. Ernie Roderick
  10. Maxie Berger

Sammy Angott, Champion

  1. Lew Jenkins
  2. Lou Ambers
  3. Davey Day
  4. Eric Boon
  5. Pete Lello
  6. Dave Castilloux
  7. Jackie Wilson
  8. George Latka
  9. Bob Montgomery
  10. Tippy Larkin

Petey Scalzo, Champion

  1. Harry Jeffra
  2. Jimmy Perrin
  3. Simon Chavez
  4. Chalky Wright
  5. Nel Tarleton
  6. Jackie Wilson
  7. Sixto Escobar
  8. Bobby Ruffin
  9. Joey Archibald
  10. Bobby Ivy
Bantamweights
Flyweights

Georgie Pace, Champion

  1. Tony Olivera
  2. Lou Salica
  3. Johnny King
  4. Jimmy Brady
  5. Gino Cattaneo
  6. David Kui Kong Young
  7. Kid Tanner
  8. K.O. Morgan
  9. Peter Kane
  10. Chick Delaney

Little Dado, Champion

  1. Enrico Urbinati
  2. Jackie Paterson
  3. Little Pancho
  4. Manuel Ortiz
  5. Paddy Ryan
  6. Jimmy Stubbs
  7. Tut Whalley
  8. Johnny Boom
  9. Tiny Bostock
  10. Joe Curran


Announced March 20, 1940:

Heavyweights
Light Heavyweights
Middleweights

Joe Louis, Champion

  1. Arturo Godoy
  2. Tony Galento
  3. Bob Pastor
  4. Lou Nova
  5. Tommy Farr
  6. Max Baer
  7. Red Burman
  8. Johnny Paychek
  9. Lee Savold
  10. Junior Munsell

Billy Conn, Champion

  1. Gus Lesnevich
  2. Melio Bettina
  3. Len Harvey
  4. Jock McAvoy
  5. Al Gainer
  6. Tommy Tucker
  7. Tony Cisco
  8. Ron Richards
  9. Solly Krieger
  10. Buddy Scott

Al Hostak, Champion

  1. Ceferino Garcia
  2. Ken Overlin
  3. Tony Zale
  4. Ben Brown
  5. Atilio Sabatino
  6. Charley Burley
  7. Georgie Abrams
  8. Billy Soose
  9. Anton Christoforidis
  10. Vic Dellicurti
Welterweights
Lightweights
Featherweights

Henry Armstrong, Champion

  1. Milt Aron
  2. Cocoa Kid
  3. Holman Williams
  4. Fritzie Zivic
  5. Pedro Montanez
  6. Izzy Jannazzo
  7. Billy White
  8. Phil Furr
  9. Kenny LaSalle
  10. Steve Mamakos

Lou Ambers, Champion

  1. Davey Day
  2. Sammy Angott
  3. Lew Jenkins
  4. Eric Boon
  5. Pete Lello
  6. California Jackie Wilson
  7. Dave Castilloux
  8. Paul Junior
  9. Bob Montgomery
  10. Tony Marteliano

Joey Archibald, Champion

  1. Petey Scalzo
  2. Jimmy Perrin
  3. Simon Chavez
  4. Harry Jeffra
  5. Jackie Wilson
  6. Chalky Wright
  7. Nel Tarleton
  8. Bobby Ruffin
  9. Bobby Green
  10. Spider Armstrong
Bantamweights
Flyweights

Georgie Pace, Champion

  1. Lou Salica
  2. Tony Olivera
  3. Peter Kane
  4. Johnny King
  5. Jimmy Brady
  6. K.O. Morgan
  7. David Kui Kong Young
  8. Tommy Burns
  9. Tommy Kiene
  10. Frank Parkes

Little Dado, Champion

  1. Enrico Urbinati
  2. Little Pancho
  3. Tiny Bostock
  4. Jackie Paterson
  5. Paddy Ryan
  6. Manuel Ortiz
  7. Johnny Boom
  8. Joe Curran
  9. Jackie Jurich
  10. Small Montana

PREVIOUS YEAR | National Boxing Association HOME | NEXT YEAR


References

  • Wilmington Morning Star [1]
  • Evening Star [2]
  • Milwaukee Sentinel. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Wednesday, September 11 1940. P.16.
  • San Bernardino Sun [3]
  • The Capital Times. Madison, Wisconsin. Sunday, June 23, 1940.
  • Milwaukee Sentinel. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Wednesday, March 20 1940. P.16.